We understand that as a visitor to ​www.inspecthouse.co.nz (our Site), you may be concerned about your privacy and about any information that we hold about you online. We are committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand). The following terms tell you how information about you is treated as you access and interact with our Site.

The information we collect when you access our Site

If you visit an area of our Site where you are not required to log on, to read, browse or download information, our system will record the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. However, our system will not record any personally identifiable information about you without your consent, complete an online form on our website, the information that you enter on that form will only be collected if you actually submit the form to us. If you change your mind and do not submit the information, any information you have entered up to that point will not be collected by our system and will be discarded.

Your personal information

Any personal information that you actually submit to us using our website or in an email will only be used for the following purposes:

To process  your order, including to send you emails to confirm your order status and shipment if you choose to allow us to do so, to send you promotional or other information about us, our website, or our products and services, either through email, ordinary mail, or some other means;

  • to conduct research about our website, sales or our products
  • to allow us to personalise our website or services for you
  • to process any request that you make
  • for security purposes
  • to contact you if necessary

Your personal information will only be stored in our customer database if you opt in to receive communications. If you choose to submit information to us about you for that purpose, you will be taken as authorising us to collect, use, store and disclose that information in the manner and for the purposes contemplated by these Terms. If you choose not to provide all of the personal information that we request from you, the services you request may not be available to you.If you provide us with personal information about you, you should advise us if the information changes, so we can update our records. You can either call or email us. We may contact you from time to time to check that information we hold is still accurate.The personal information that we collect about you is stored on our database server managed by Inspect House Limited in Auckland, New Zealand, and its collection, storage, use and disclosure is governed by the terms of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.We may disclose personal information that we collect and retain about you to third parties but only for the purposes identified in these Terms or to which you have consented, or when we are required to do so by law. If we provide any contact details to our contracted suppliers who are responsible for processing our mailouts, we require those suppliers to agree to use the information only to fulfill that purpose, and not to retain the details once that purpose has been fulfilled.Under the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand), you have certain rights to access and request correction of your personal information held by us. Any such request, or any inquiry email us at info@inspecthouse.co.nz.We may at any time disclose your personal information including, without limitation, your name and contact details to any relevant authorities, parties and/or applicable intellectual property right holders (or their representatives) if we consider that you are in breach of these Terms and that disclosure is required for those parties to enforce their rights.If you subscribe to a mailing list that we maintain (including an email subscription list), you can ask us to remove you from that list at any time by using the “unsubscribe” facility referred to in our message to you, or sending us an email with your details to info@inspecthouse.co.nz. We will comply with that request as soon as we reasonably can. However you should understand that sometimes we may have begun distributing a mailout before we can process that request, and in those circumstances you might still receive that mailout.

Our use of cookies

Our website uses “cookies,” which are small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies enable you to shop on our Site and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalize your online browsing and shopping experience. For example, we may use cookies to enable you to use certain Site features, remember the items in your shopping cart, store your preferences, recognize you when you return to our Site, track your orders, and monitor and maintain information about your use of our Site. Cookies may also be used to collect transaction information needed by a scrip or loyalty program to which you have authorized us to provide your personal information. You can set your browser not to accept cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept it. If you do not accept cookies, however, you will not be able to access your account information or make purchases on our Site. If you have a dispute with us or want to know more about privacy issues in New Zealand¨ please visit  www.privacy.org.nz.